Third, the amendments define when wages and commissions have actually been earned
[…] You would be mistaken, despite the fact these would be very persuasive arguments against Senator Limmer's position.
Rather, I want to simply point out that refusing to do business with someone based on their sexual orientation has been illegal in Minnesota for years. The Minnesota Human Rights Act (MHRA), which I have referred to repeatedly in this blog because of the protections it provides employees in Minnesota, also includes a provision that specifically prohibits business discrimination. Minn. Stat. § 363A.17 states in relevant part:
"It is an unfair discriminatory practice for a
person engaged in a trade or business or in the provision of a
service... to
intentionally refuse to do business with, to refuse to contract with, or to
discriminate in the basic terms, conditions, or performance of the contract
because of a person's race, national origin, color, sex, sexual orientation, or
disability, unless the alleged refusal or discrimination is because of a
legitimate business purpose."
This, of course, makes Senator Limmer's argument factually erroneous. And the dearth of complaints by people whose religious beliefs oppose homosexuality during the years the MHRA has legally required them to do business with gays and lesbians doesn't help his argument.